Provides an open access collection that promotes research in child care and early education and the use of that research in policy making. Offers an easily searchable, multidisciplinary database and archive of more than 7,500 reports, journal citations, instruments, datasets, fact sheets, state data tools and more, and provides guidance on understanding research and assessing research quality.
Covers fiction and nonfiction works, story collections, picture books, and magazines recommended for readers in preschool through sixth grade. Ideal collection development, readers’ advisory and curriculum support resource for educators and librarians who work with elementary students. Professional literature for children’s librarians, including periodicals and books, is also covered.
Contains rare books, games, ephemera, and artwork from children's literature of the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries that reveals the socio-cultural history of these times.
Research on primary, secondary, and higher education, as well as special education, home schooling, adult education, and hundreds of related topics.
Provides resources for teachers to increase their knowledge and skills and for education faculty to link abstract theories of education to real-world students and classrooms. Includes video of teaching demonstrations, lectures, documentaries, and primary-source footage of students and teachers in actual classrooms.
Provides a source of up-to-date information about federal and state laws and court cases that affect North Carolina’s public schools. Addresses a wide range of legal issues. Features clear, concise explanations of changes adopted by the North Carolina General Assembly, and information about recent court decisions affecting public schools. Updated annually.
Provides a bibliographic and full-text database covering scholarly research and information in all fields of education, from early childhood to higher education. Topics include: educational specialty fields, curriculum instruction, administration, policy, funding, and related social issues.
Tests include preparation for high school equivalency, graduate and professional school, educator licensure assessment and english language proficiency. Content: Early 1900’s Present.
The Education Resources Information Center (ERIC) indexes more than 1.3 million bibliographic records in education research and resources. Materials include journal articles (mostly peer-reviewed), books, research syntheses, conference papers, technical reports, policy papers, and more. Selectively full-text for the document (non-journal) portion of the database.
The Education Resources Information Center (ERIC) indexes more than 1.3 million bibliographic records in education research and resources. Materials include journal articles (mostly peer-reviewed), books, research syntheses, conference papers, technical reports, policy papers, and more. Selectively full-text for the document (non-journal) portion of the database.
Downloadable audio and ebooks on a variety of topics, including language learning, history, biography, classic literature, and more. An app is available for download.
To access enter your ECU PirateID in the library card field so that you can view the hoopla resource. Then, you will need to create an individual username and password to save your progress, return to the same ebook, etc.
Provides full-text up-to-date, in-depth factual information on a broad range of current issues and controversies. Chronologies, illustrations, maps, tables, sidebars, bibliographies and contact information augment the balanced coverage of current and historical events. Topics include: politics, business, government, crime, law, energy, education, health, family, science, foreign policy, race, rights, society, and culture. Content spans 1995 – present.
The Just for Kids Streaming Collection gives children—and their parents—a thoroughly kid-safe, advertisement-free media platform they can freely explore and enjoy.
Provides easy access to children’s eBooks for students from preschool through grade 12. Many of the eBooks are interactive, and the collection includes fiction and nonfiction books, the classics, award-winning titles, and more.
Provides indexing, abstracts and full text for magazines, reference books and primary source documents. Topics include: business, health, education, general science and multicultural issues. Includes an image collection containing photos, maps and flags.
A four-page weekly newspaper feature directed to kids but of interest to readers of all ages. Covers topics relevant to elementary education. Feature topics include science, government, animals, hobbies, artists, holidays, biography, geography, history, manners, etc. Each issue
Ebooks available via NC Live.
A comprehensive online readers’ advisory tool with subject headings, reviews, annotations and more for hundreds of thousands of adult and children's fiction and nonfiction titles. Also includes author read-alikes, book discussion guides, book talks and annotated book lists.
Provides access to over 900 educational publications, including more than 600 full-text titles. Topics include: primary, secondary and higher education, special education, home schooling and adult education. Many titles are indexed in the ERIC database.
Full text, multidisciplinary database specifically designed for elementary and middle school learners, researchers, and educators. Topics include: current events, history, health, language arts, math, science, social studies, and technology.
A collection of articles, nonfiction books, images, activities and websites curated for educational relevance, age appropriateness, and readability. Designed specifically for elementary and middle school students.
Provides resources to enhance literacy and library activities for fiction and nonfiction books used in the K-12 environment.