CINAHL covers the literature related to nursing and allied health fields, which include physical and radiologic therapy; cardiopulmonary, medical and laboratory technology; occupational therapy; radiologic technology; social assisting; the physician's assistant; surgical technology; and health education. CINAHL subject headings reflect the terminology used by nursing and allied health professionals, and approximately 70% of CINAHL headings also appear in MEDLINE.
This is the National Library of Medicine's interface for MEDLINE, which provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more. Created by the National Library of Medicine, MEDLINE uses MeSH (Medical Subject Headings) indexing with tree, tree hierarchy, subheadings and explosion capabilities to search citations from current biomedical journals.
ProQuest Nursing & Allied Health Source makes it easy to find reliable healthcare information. This database provides full text journals, evidence based resources, and dissertations to support the study of the many aspects of nursing or the allied health professions, including physical therapy, radiography, dietetics, dental hygiene, and the clinical laboratory sciences.
From the American Psychological Association (APA). Includes blend of abstracts, indexes and links to full-text of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations. Topics include: applied psychology, communication systems, developmental psychology, educational psychology, experimental human and animal psychology, personality, psychological and physical disorders, physiological psychology and neuroscience, professional personnel and issues, psychometrics and statistics, social psychology, social processes and issues, sports psychology and leisure and treatment and prevention. Ninety-seven percent of the covered material is peer-reviewed. Journal coverage includes international material selected from periodicals in multiple languages. Content spans 1597 – present. Click here for a guide to this database.
A comprehensive resource covering the spectrum of anesthesiology from the basics to specialty-specific content. Includes instant access to procedural videos, self-assessment, and leading anesthesiology textbooks that establish a solid foundation for learning.
AccessAnesthesiology works best in either the FireFox or Chrome browser.
Canopy is a course that teaches specialized medical concepts and terminology across a wide spectrum of commonly-encountered clinical scenarios, to enable providers to establish a rapport with their Spanish-speaking patients.
CINAHL covers the literature related to nursing and allied health fields, which include physical and radiologic therapy; cardiopulmonary, medical and laboratory technology; occupational therapy; radiologic technology; social assisting; the physician's assistant; surgical technology; and health education. CINAHL subject headings reflect the terminology used by nursing and allied health professionals, and approximately 70% of CINAHL headings also appear in MEDLINE.
Provides full text for nursing and allied health journals indexed in CINAHL Plus. Additional materials include full-text evidence-based care sheets, quick lessons and continuing education modules.
A collection of videos, interactive learning tools, and in-depth explanations of over 1,900 nursing skills and procedures based on current guidelines.
ClinicalKey is a clinical insight engine designed to quickly return point-of-care, educational, and research information with a single keyword search. MEDLINE citations, research articles, book chapters, point-of-care summaries, images, charts, graphs, and video procedures are all included in result sets. ClinicalKey replaces Elsevier's longstanding MD Consult, Procedures Consult, and First Consult platforms.
ClinicalKey for Nursing brings leading resources together in one integrated online service to help nurses efficiently find answers to pressing clinical questions. ClinicalKey for Nursing includes the latest drug information, patient education, professional journals, reference books, current news, clinical practices, care planning tools, and other evidence-based content. Formerly Nursing Consult (Mosby's).
The Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews includes the full text of the regularly updated systematic reviews of the effects of healthcare prepared by The Cochrane Collaboration.
Contains blend of abstracts, indexing and full-text access to magazines and journals covering consumer health topics. Topics include: sports injuries, women’s health, food and nutrition, midwifery, eye care, dentistry, children’s health and more. Content spans 1988 – present.
DynaMedex is provided by ECU Health. For help with DynaMedex access, please call the ECU Health Help Desk at 847-5111.
ECRI Guidelines Trust is a publicly available web-based repository of evidence-based clinical practice guideline content. Its purpose is to provide physicians, nurses, other clinical specialties, and members of the healthcare community with up-to-date, clinical practices to advance safe and effective patient care. User's must register to search guideline database.
Embase is a biomedical database that focuses on drugs and pharmacology, medical devices, clinical medicine, and basic science relevant to clinical medicine. Especially strong coverage on drug trials. Access is limited to 10 users.
The Education Resources Information Center (ERIC) indexes more than 1.3 million bibliographic records in education research and resources. Materials include journal articles (mostly peer-reviewed), books, research syntheses, conference papers, technical reports, policy papers, and more. Selectively full-text for the document (non-journal) portion of the database.
Contains exam practice material for: USMLE Steps 1, 2 and 3; Medical Board Exams, including family practice, internal medicine, and surgery; several medical specialties, including anatomy, microbiology and physiology; and Part I of the National Board Dental Exam.
Registration is required, and is free for ECU faculty, staff, and students.
Provides thousands of high quality streaming videos, including BB documentaries, Oscar, Emmy, and Peabody award winning documentaries and interviews, instructional and vocational training videos, historical speeches and newsreels, travel and fitness programming, home and how-to videos, indie films, and popular music performances. Topics include: business & economics, health & medicine, humanities & social sciences, and science & mathematics.
Provides access to peer-reviewed papers, dissertations, book citations, preprints, abstracts and technical reports from a variety of content providers. Some content is available in full text. At this time Google Scholar is not considered comprehensive for academic content.
Health and Society in Video is an online collection of streaming documentaries focusing on health issues and their impact on society.
Contains over 2,500 specially prepared, animated, online, audio-visual lectures by world leading authorities. Talks cover Agriculture & Environmental Sciences; Biochemistry; Cancer; Cell Biology; Clinical Medicine; Diseases, Disorders & Treatments; Genetics & Epigenetics; Immunology; Metabolism & Nutrition; Methods; Microbiology; Neuroscience; Omics & Systems Biology; Pharmaceutical Sciences; Reproduction & Development.
Provides access to the ICE (International Clinical Educators) Library of over 185 short video clips illustrating a wide range of diagnoses and treatment settings.
Provides full-text up-to-date, in-depth factual information on a broad range of current issues and controversies. Chronologies, illustrations, maps, tables, sidebars, bibliographies and contact information augment the balanced coverage of current and historical events. Topics include: politics, business, government, crime, law, energy, education, health, family, science, foreign policy, race, rights, society, and culture. Content spans 1995 – present.
Presents quantifiable statistical data from the ISI database and provides a systematic, objective way to determine the journal’s impact factor, providing an indication of relative importance of journals within their subject categories. Network includes nearly 12,000 indexed journals from 230 disciplines, located from over 80 different countries/regions. JCR consists of two editions: the Science Edition covers leading international science journals from the ISI database; the Social Sciences Edition covers leading international social sciences journals.
MEDLINE provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more. Created by the National Library of Medicine, MEDLINE uses MeSH (Medical Subject Headings) indexing with tree, tree hierarchy, subheadings and explosion capabilities to search citations from over 4,800 current biomedical journals. Tip: There are several versions of Ovid's Medline to choose from which vary by date. Many find it useful to select the first or second version and then limit dates for their searches.
This is the National Library of Medicine's interface for MEDLINE, which provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more. Created by the National Library of Medicine, MEDLINE uses MeSH (Medical Subject Headings) indexing with tree, tree hierarchy, subheadings and explosion capabilities to search citations from current biomedical journals.
Search for summaries and detailed monographs for drugs, disease, alternative medicine, toxicological managements, reproductive risks, and emergency care
Access is limited to ECU Health on-campus use only. Problems with Micromedex web or mobile access? Call the ECU Health Help Desk at 847-5111. For mobile access to Micromedex apps, obtain passwords by clicking here.
Nurse Theorists: Portraits of Excellence explores the life work and life stories of sixteen innovative women who are widely regarded as nursing's premiere scholars.Each program featuring a modern theorist includes video interviews in which the theorist discusses her life, the evolution of her work, and the impact of that work on nursing practice and education. These programs also contain a bibliography of the theorist's writings and a resource list highlighting helpful websites and organizations.
Requires QuickTime and Flash plugin.
ProQuest Nursing & Allied Health Source makes it easy to find reliable healthcare information. This database provides full text journals, evidence based resources, and dissertations to support the study of the many aspects of nursing or the allied health professions, including physical therapy, radiography, dietetics, dental hygiene, and the clinical laboratory sciences.
Designed for nursing and allied health professionals, students, educators and researchers, this database provides full text journals covering the areas of nursing, biomedicine, health sciences, consumer health and allied health disciplines. Nearly all full text titles included in Nursing & Allied Health: Comprehensive Edition are indexed in CINAHL.
Nursing Education in Video is a unique online collection of videos created specifically for the education and training of nurses, nursing assistants, and other healthcare workers. All of the videos in the collection have been created with the guidance of the Medcom-Trainex advisory board, and are regularly reviewed for accuracy, currency, and compliance with US Federal regulations from agencies such as OSHA and CMS.
This is an online skills and procedures reference system and is built using learning management system (LMS) functionality allowing nurse managers and educators to assign, track, and manage skills and test hospital staff. It includes supplementary material such as patient handouts that are indexed and tied to specific skills
Contains blend of abstracts, indexing and full-text content. Searches all available ProQuest databases. Multidisciplinary database that includes hundreds of thousands of sources in many different formats.
From the American Psychological Association (APA). Includes blend of abstracts, indexes and links to full-text of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations. Topics include: applied psychology, communication systems, developmental psychology, educational psychology, experimental human and animal psychology, personality, psychological and physical disorders, physiological psychology and neuroscience, professional personnel and issues, psychometrics and statistics, social psychology, social processes and issues, sports psychology and leisure and treatment and prevention. Ninety-seven percent of the covered material is peer-reviewed. Journal coverage includes international material selected from periodicals in multiple languages. Content spans 1597 – present. Click here for a guide to this database.
RefWorks is an online research management, writing, and collaboration tool. RefWorks is designed to help researchers easily gather, manage, store, and share all types of information, as well as generate citations and bibliographies.
A searchable collection of peer-reviewed journals and books in engineering and the sciences. Topics include: chemistry, engineering, environmental science, physics, astronomy, medicine, agriculture, and mathematics among others.
An extensive, fully searchable, index of abstracts and bibliographic citations from earth sciences, social sciences, technology, medicine, and health. Provides tools to track, analyze, and visualize the impacts of research.
Scopus Document Download feature will not be supported on the current or future versions of Chrome. To keep using the Scopus Document Download Manager, please use Internet Explorer version 10 or higher, Google Chrome up to version 44, or Safari 4 or higher.
Locate high quality, evidence based medical literature using this metasearch engine.
A searchable source of detailed publication information on academic and scholarly journals, popular magazines, newspapers, newsletters in print and online. Spans more than 900 subject areas. Records provide data points such as ISSN, publisher, language, subject, abstracting and indexing availability, full-text database availability, tables of contents, title change history, and reviews written by librarians.
A large multidisciplinary collection of scholarly books and journals in the life sciences, health and physical sciences, social sciences, and the humanities.